Privacy policy

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Student Castle Limited, via our website at www.studentcastle.co.uk (the "Website"). It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you (whether as a visitor to our Website or if you stay in our accommodation or act as a guarantor for someone else who does so), how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2012. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

  1. Who we are
    Student Castle Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 07119911), whose registered office is at 70 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 7BB. We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

o    Post: Third Floor, 16 D'Arblay St, London W1F 8EA

o    Email: head.office@studentcastle.co.uk

  1. The personal information we collect about you

Information collected online
When you access and browse this Website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the Website), we may ask you to submit the following information via the Website's registration pages:

o    your name;

o    your age and sex;

o    your postal address;

o    your phone, fax and e-mail details;

o      material submitted by you to us including, but not limited to, answers to questions on surveys or registration forms;

o    debit/credit card information for transactions.

Your use of our Website may also result in cookies being placed on your browser. See the section on cookies below for more information.

Information collected offline

All the above plus:

o    details included as part of our licensee registration process;

o      information which we come across in the course of providing you with accommodation – eg details of religious beliefs, dietary requirements etc.

  1. How we may store and use your information
    We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

o      to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;

o      to provide you or the person's whose accommodation you are guaranteeing with services that you/they request;

o    to complete any payments you make through this Website or offline;

o      where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you;

o      where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which they think may interest you.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where we feel that we are required to do so by applicable law, including to a governmental body and/or law enforcement agency, a university (or other higher education establishment), and/or a guarantor, parent or guardian (in the case of student information).

Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain personal information about you. Currently the types of cookie that we use are as follows:

  • Google Analytics
    • _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz
    • These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
    • See http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html
  • sIFR
    • sifrFetch
    • sIFR (or Scalable Inman Flash Replacement) sets cookies to prevent needless pre-fetching
    • Expires at the end of the session
  • PHPSESSID
    • Required to enable our site to function

This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. However, you may change your Website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Your rights 

You have the following rights:

o    the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10);

o    the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and

o    the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

Third party sites 

This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Get social

Find, like, follow, tweet, meet and greet.